Former Commandants

The history of The NCO Leadership Center of Excellence and U.S. Army Sergeants Major Academy began with the appointment of it’s first commandant in 1972. Below is a list of the Former Commandants and their biographies.

Col. Karl R. Morton
1 July 1972 – 31 January 1975

Col. Weldon H. Honeycutt
27 February 1975  – 12 June 1975

Col. Russell M. McGraw
13 June 1975 – 1 July 1976

Col. James F. Crow
3 July 1976 – 31 August 1979

Col. Joseph Ostrowidzki
1 September 1979 – 26 July 1983

Col. Fitzhugh H. Chandler, Jr.
27 July 1983 – 26 June 1986

Col. Richard C. Edwards
27 June 1986 – 2 September 1988

Col. Kenneth W. Simpson
13 September 1988 – 8 July 1990

Col. Fredrick E. Van Horn
9 July 1990 – 30 June 1995

Col. Robert L. Jordan, Jr.
1 July 1995 – 8 April 1997

Col. Thomas L. Brown
21 July 1997 – 31 May 1999

Col. Charles R. DeWitt
1 June 1999 – 31 May 2002

Col. Michael D. Enneking
14 June 2002 – 1 July 2003

Lt. Col. John  K. Kirby
2 July 2003 – 5 August 2004

Col. John E. Seward
6 August 2004 – 8 June 2005

Col. David J. Abramowitz
9 June 2005 – 1 March 2007

Lt. Col. Sanford W. Suits
2 March 2007 – 30 July 2007

Col. Donald F. Gentry
31 July 2007 – 28 June 2009

Command Sgt. Maj. Raymond F. Chandler III
28 June 2009 – 15 February – 2011

Command Sgt. Maj. Rory L. Malloy
10 June 20011 – 10 June 2014

Command Sgt. Maj. Dennis E. Defreese
10 June 2014 – 23 June 2017

Home of NCO Education